Calendar

September 11, 2017, 10 a.m.–2 p.m. (Engelhard Gallery & Education Center)
Study Day: Poussin, Claude, and French Drawing in the Classical Age (by invitation)

September 14, 2017, 6 p.m.–8 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: David Stone on Guercino (by invitation)

October 25, 2017, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Noel Annesley, Honorary Chairman, Christie's Fine Art, London
Collecting Drawings in the Twentieth Century: An Insider's Diary (Public Program)

October 30, 2017, 10 a.m.–1 p.m. (Morgan Stanley Galleries)
Study Day: Drawn to Greatness (by invitation)

November 3, 2017, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: Modern Drawings (by application)

December 6, 2017, 1 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lunchtime Lecture: Jennifer Tonkovich, “The Brash Connoisseur: Hans Calmann and Collecting Old Master Drawings 1937–1973" (Public Program)

January 26, 2018, 10 a.m.–1 p.m. (Thaw Gallery & Education Center)
Study Day: Power & Grace (by invitation)

June 12, 2018, 6:30 p.m.–8 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Fourth Annual Thaw Lecture: Nick Penny (Public Program)

September 13, 2016, 1:00 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Jennifer Tonkovich, Revolutionary Artists: Goya, Géricault, Ingres, and Delacroix

October 14, 2016, 10 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: John Marciari, Jennifer Tonkovich, and Ilona van Tuinen, curators, Drawings and Prints, the Morgan Library & Museum, and Marjorie Shelley, Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Paper Conservation, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Learning to Draw (by application)

October 17, 2016, 10 a.m. (Morgan Stanley Gallery West)
Study Day: The Drawings of Jean Dubuffet (by invitation)

December 6, 2016, 1:00 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: John Marciari, The Renaissance and the Rise of Drawing

January 20, 2017, 9:30 a.m.–2 p.m. (Education Center)
Study Day: Northern European Drawings Before 1600 (by invitation)

February 6, 2017, 10 a.m. (Morgan Stanley East)
Study Day: The Collections of Carl Gustaf Tessin (by invitation)

April 21, 2017, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: William Robinson, The Drawings of Rembrandt and his School (by application)

April 28, 2017, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: Jodi Hauptman, Senior Curator of Drawings and Prints, and Karl Buchberg, Senior Conservator, Museum of Modern Art, Materials and Meaning in French Avant-Garde Drawings of the Late Nineteenth Century (by application)

May 9, 2017, 4 p.m.–7 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: Minding the Time: New Dialogues with Old Master Drawings
Organized with The Drawing Center

May 17, 2017, 6 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: William Robinson, A Closer Look at Rembrandt at the Morgan (by invitation)

June 20, 2017, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Third Annual Thaw Senior Lecture: William Robinson, Consultative Curator of Drawings, Harvard Art Museums

October 22, 2015, 6:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: Rick Brettell, Avant-garde Drawings, 1860–1890 (by invitation)

November 12, 2015, 10 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: John Marciari, Italian Renaissance Drawings (by application)

December 9, 2015, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Mark Hallett, The Nomadic Eye: Travelling Through Thomas Gainsborough’s Landscapes

January 21, 2016, 2:30 p.m. (Thaw Gallery and Drawing Study Center)
Study Day: The Art of Collecting Drawings (by invitation)

February 19, 2016, 10:00 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: William Barcham, The Drawings of Tiepolo, Piazzetta, and Their Contemporaries (by application)

March 4–5, 2016, 3:00 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: A Demand for Drawings: Five Centuries of Collecting, organized with the Center for the History of Collecting at the Frick Collection 

April 27, 2016, 6 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: Colin B. Bailey, A Closer Look at Watteau at the Morgan (by invitation)

May 25, 2016, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
The Second Annual Thaw Lecture: William Barcham, Tiepolo's Chariot of the Sun in the Palazzo Clerici, Milan: Drawings and Pictorial Intervention

June 6, 2016, 10:00 a.m. (Morgan Stanley Gallery East)
Study Day: Rembrandt's First Masterpiece (by invitation)

September 17, 2014, 12:00 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Amy Kurlander, Theodore Rousseau and the Path to Barbizon

September 30, 2014, 5:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: John Marciari, Baroque Drawings at the Morgan (by invitation)

October 23, 2014, 4:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Aimee Ng (by invitation)

November 21, 2014, 2:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Study Day: Donatello, Michelangelo, Cellini: Sculptors’ Drawings from Renaissance Italy (by invitation)
The study day is organized in collaboration with the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston.

December 18, 2014, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Barbara Rose, Medieval Illumination as a Model for Modernism

January 21, 2015, 9:30 a.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Study Day: Italian Renaissance Drawings at the Morgan (by invitation)

February 10, 2015, 6 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: Alastair Laing, François Boucher and his Contemporaries (by invitation)

February 24, 2015, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Public Lecture: Ed Krčma, To Hell with the Media: On Robert Rauschenberg's XXXIV Drawings for Dante's Inferno
From the lecture series Modern and Contemporary Drawings: New Perspectives

March 6, 2015, 10:00 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: Alastair Laing, Boucher Drawings at the Morgan (by application)

March 12, 2015, 4:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Klazina Botke (by invitation)

March 31, 2015, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Public Lecture: Brigid Doherty, Nietzche's Moustache. Or, The Imagination of Mechanical Reproduction in Rosemarie Trockel's Drawings
From the lecture series Modern and Contemporary Drawings: New Perspectives

April 9, 2015, 6 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Master Class: Andrew Robison, Piranesi Drawings at the Morgan (by invitation)
 
April 24, 2015, 10:00 a.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: Drawing and Invention
Speakers: David Ekserdjian, Professor of Art and Film History, University of Leicester; Aimee Ng, Associate Curator, The Frick Collection, New York; Mary Vaccaro, Professor of Art History, University of Texas at Arlington; Joachim Jacoby, Independent Scholar (Author of Die Zeichnungen von Adam Elsheimer: Kritischer Katalog); Stijn Alsteens, Curator, Department of Drawings and Prints, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

April 29, 2015, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Public Lecture: Briony Fer, Abstraction and the Frame of Drawing
From the lecture series Modern and Contemporary Drawings: New Perspectives

May 5, 2015, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
The First Annual Thaw Lecture: Alastair Laing,  Boucher’s Drawings: Who, and What, Were They For?

September 24, 2013, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Oliver Everett, Treasures and Curiosities from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle

November 25, 2013, 7.00 p.m. (The Menil Collection, Houston)
Lecture: Kent Minturn, Wols & Dubuffet in Cassis

December 4, 2013, 4:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Libby Merrill (by invitation)

December 19, 2013, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Carmen C. Bambach, Leonardo the Artist-Scientist and his Notebooks

January 13, 2014, 10 a.m. (Engelhard Gallery)
Study Day: Leonardo da Vinci: Treasures from the Biblioteca Reale, Turin (by invitation)

March 5, 2014, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall and North Parlor)
Roundtable Discussion with Jonathan Brown and Lisa Banner: From Inquisition to Enlightenment: Drawing in Spain

March 7, 2014, 1:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: David Freedberg, Rembrandt Drawings at the Morgan (by application)

April 9, 2014, 4:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Kent Minturn and Judith Noorman (by invitation)

April 30, 2014, 12:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: Interactions: Drawings and Oil Sketches

May 5, 2014, 10:00 a.m. (Clare Eddy Thaw Gallery and Goldsmith Education Center)
Study Day: Visions and Nightmares: Four Centuries of Spanish Drawings (by invitation)

May 21, 2014, 4:00 p.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Andrea Bell and Marco Bolzoni (by invitation)

October 29, 2012, 11:00 a.m. (Morgan Stanley Galleries East and West)
Study Day: Dürer to de Kooning: 100 Master Drawings from Munich (by invitation)

December 12, 2012, 4:00 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Jordan Kauffman (by invitation)

January 31, 2013, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Sir Timothy Clifford, Raphael as a Designer for the Decorative Arts

February 26, 2013, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Nicholas Cullinan, Rewriting History: Cy Twombly's Discursive Drawings

February 27, 2013, 4:00 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Marta Paloma Cacho Casal and Nicholas Cullinan (by invitation)

March 4, 2013, 10:00 a.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: Drawings and Letters: An Intimate Correspondence

March 8, 2013, 10:00 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: Colin Bailey, Watteau Drawings at the Morgan (by application)

April 3, 2013, 3:00 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Matthew Hargraves, John C. Hawley, and Veronica Maria White (by invitation)

January 23, 2012, 10.00 a.m. (Morgan Stanley Gallery West)
Study Day: Rembrandt's World (by invitation)

February 10, 2012, 10:00 a.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Conversation: Friendship and Drawing (by invitation)

February 18, 2012, 10:00 a.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Study Day: Leonardo da Vinci: Recent Technical Findings and New Discoveries in collaboration with the Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York

February 27, 2012, 12:30 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Barbara Rose and Nancy Ireson (by invitation)

March 14, 2012, 10:00 a.m. (Drawing Study Center)
Graduate Seminar: Rick Scorza, Borghini, Vasari, and Disegno: Experiencing and Understanding Drawings through Sixteenth-Century Eyes (by application)

April 3, 2012, 6:30 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Lecture: Christopher Atkins, The Lure of the Local in the Dutch Golden Age

April 3, 2012, 7:30 p.m. (The Menil Collection, Houston)
Lecture: Barbara Rose, The Impact of Medieval Illumination on Modern Drawing

April 18, 2012, 6:30 p.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Lecture: Rick Scorza, Vasari, Borghini and Papal Portraits

April 27, 2012, 10:30 a.m. (Gilder Lehrman Hall)
Symposium: Minimalist Drawing of the 60s and 70s

April 30, 2012, 12:30 p.m. (Goldsmith Education Center)
Fellows Colloquia: Rick Scorza, Meredith Martin, and Lauren Jacobi (by invitation)